This California Deadline Calculator makes legal deadline calculations using the court holidays declared by the Judicial Branch of California. (CCP 2030.300). 16 0 obj According to CCP section 2034.230 (b), expert witness data must be exchanged "no later than 50 days before the initial trial date, or 20 days after service of the demand, whichever is closer to the trial date.". Analytical cookies are used to understand how visitors interact with the website. The fact that a person or entity is a nonparty to an action does not permit them to refuse to comply with the California discovery statutes.