Securing professional licenses and/or certifications. The defendant in committing the battery either: a. knowingly and intentionally caused permanent disfigurement, permanent disability or great bodily harm to the alleged victim; or. In fact, a deadly weapon can be any object that can cause great bodily harm or even death, if used in that way. Uses a deadly weapon; or 3. The victim was pregnant at the time of the battery; and. The object used during the incident does not meet the states definition of a deadly weapon. Florida Statute Section 784.07(2) states that: [w]henever any person is charged with knowingly committing an assault or battery upon a law enforcement officer the offense for which the person is charged shall be reclassified as follows: , (b) In the case of battery, from a misdemeanor of the first degree to a felony of the third degree.. Penalties include up to five years in prison, up to five years of probation, and up to $5,000 in fines. This is not to say that other firms are not exceptional at what they do, but not all firms have the background that Attorney Rahul Y. Parikh has when it comes to aggravated battery cases.